Matter of Johnson v. Summit Equities, Inc.
[…] Thus, the drafters of Rule 2130 expressly acknowledged that states have a legitimate interest and should be allowed to intervene in cases of this kind to protect that interest.

Accordingly, since the New York Attorney General has an interest in this proceeding which may not be adequately be represented by the existing parties, the criteria for intervention under CPLR § 1012(a) are met in this case.

B. Intervention by Permission

Section 1013 of the CPLR provides:

[A]ny person may be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.

The decision to permit intervention under this section rests in the court's sound exercise of discretion, and turns on whether the proceeding and the intervenor's claims have issues in common. Intervention should be liberally allowed, in order to give the intervening party an opportunity to protect its interest. (Matter of Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization Assessment, 34 AD2d 1033 [3rd Dept. 1970]). Where a prospective intervenor has a real or substantial interest in the outcome of the case, it is an abuse of discretion to deny intervention. (Plantech Housing, Inc. v. Conlan, 74 AD2d 920, 921 [2nd Dept. 1980]).

If the threshold requirement of a common question of law or fact is met, the court may then exercise its discretion in deciding whether to permit intervention.

(Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 7B [1997], CPLR C1013, at 183).

In Teichman v.