Matter of Johnson v. Summit Equities, Inc.
[…] Petitioners counter that the State's claim and the relief sought in this confirmation proceeding lack the commonality required for the granting of intervention under CPLR § 1013. They also argue that the court should deny discretionary intervention because the Attorney General cannot prevail on the merits, as Rule 2130 preempts any contrary state regulation, where, as here, the arbitrator makes an affirmative finding as provided by Rule 2130 and the NASD determines that expungement is appropriate.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Intervention as of Right

Section 1012 of the CPLR provides in pertinent part:

Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:

. . . .

2. When the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment. . . .

(CPLR § 1012[a]).

Leave of court is required prior to intervention in any special proceeding. (CPLR § 401).