Matter of Jobson
[…] The petitioners were bequeathed certain specific legacies that they concede are subject to the so-called Federal "generation-skipping transfer tax" (Internal Revenue Code § 2603[b]) (hereinafter the GST tax). The issue on appeal is whether the GST tax is to be paid out of the residuary estate, as claimed by the petitioners, or by the petitioners directly, as contended by the respondent executors of the estate. The Surrogate's Court agreed with the respondents and we affirm.

Internal Revenue Code § 2603(b) (26 USC) provides: "[u]nless otherwise directed pursuant to the governing instrument by specific reference to the tax imposed by this chapter, the tax imposed by this chapter on a generation-skipping transfer shall be charged to the property constituting such transfer" (emphasis added).

The decedent's will did not make a specific reference to the GST tax as required by Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 2603(b) (see, e.g., Matter of Estate of Tubbs, 900 P.2d 865 ).