Matter of Ingersoll v. Curran
[…] The same law thereafter provides that by appropriate action of the appropriate party committee, the designation and nomination of a person as a candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of a particular party may be authorized. Petitioner claims that this law violates section 1 of article I and section 1 of article II of the State Constitution.

Section 1 of article I reads as follows: "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."