Matter of Hill v. Reynolds
[…] The claim is not one in which the Union had a specific right. In the absence of this "injury in fact", the Supreme Court was precluded from adjudicating this claim (see, Society of Plastics Indus. v County of Suffolk, 77 N.Y.2d 761, 772; Matter of Dairylea Coop. v Walkley, 38 N.Y.2d 6; Faculty of City Univ. of N.Y. Law School v Murphy, 140 Misc.2d 525, mod 149 A.D.2d 315).

The Supreme Court further erred in concluding that the petitioners were entitled to relief under CPLR 7502 (c). Pursuant to that section, the Supreme Court may entertain an application for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, "but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief." The affected workers will be entitled to reinstatement and back pay if they ultimately prevail in the arbitration proceeding. There is nothing in the record to suggest that the respondents will refuse to comply with such an award.