Matter of Gold v. McShane
[…] Thereafter respondent learned of the new indictment. In addition Gottlieb moved before respondent to consolidate Indictments Nos. 3930/79 and 1551/79. Respondent followed that course and consolidated the indictments, one of which, as indicated, was not pending before him, so that the People would be forced to try Martinez with Gottlieb and Festinger. The People thereupon commenced this proceeding to prohibit respondent from enforcing his order of consolidation. We hold that respondent should be barred from enforcing his order of consolidation. CPL 200.80 provides in part as follows: "If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial thereof another indictment is filed in the same court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first indictment, the first indictment is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the second indictment, the count of the first indictment charging such offense must be dismissed by the court" (emphasis supplied).