Matter of Gold v. Booth
[…] After argument, Criminal Term granted the relief, in the interest of justice, because of possible prejudice to the defendant. We hold that order to have been improperly granted, and prohibition is warranted. The order constitutes an unauthorized exercise of jurisdiction over both the Grand Jury proceeding and the quasi-executive function of a prosecutor in the investigation of crime. (See Matter of McGinley v. Hynes, 51 N.Y.2d 116.) CPL 200.20 (subd 2, par [c]) authorizes joinder in a single indictment of more than one offense, provided that all of the charged offenses are joinable. Offenses are joinable for purposes of that provision, when, inter alia, "Even though based upon different criminal transactions * * * such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law". The principal crimes with which the defendant is charged clearly are joinable by virtue of their statutory definitions (see Penal Law, § 160.10, 160.05 Penal). Hence, evidence of both may be presented to a single Grand Jury.