Matter of Glezen v. Town Board of Richford
[…] The purpose of the Local Finance Law was to co-ordinate and standardize all of the laws relating to or governing the financial affairs and management of all municipal corporations in the State. To this end it was provided in such law that all statutes, local laws, ordinances, rules and regulations, insofar as they relate to matters therein contained, are superseded, and the Local Finance Law was constituted the exclusive law on such matters. (Local Finance Law, § 176.00.) By chapter 710 of the Laws of 1943, and by chapter 838 of the Laws of 1945, effective September 2, 1945, section 220 Town of the Town Law was amended by the addition of the following clause: "Any expenditure approved pursuant to this section shall be paid for by taxes levied for the fiscal year in which such expenditure is to be made. However, nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the financing in whole or in part, pursuant to the local finance law, of any expenditure enumerated in this section which is not authorized pursuant to this section."