Matter of General Accident Ins. Co. v. Tran
[…] This policy contained an "Out of State Insurance" clause which provided, in pertinent part, that: "If an insured person becomes subject to the financial responsibility law or the compulsory insurance law or similar laws of another state because of the ownership, maintenance or use of your insured car in that state, we will interpret this policy to provide any broader coverage required by those laws". We conclude that pursuant to the language of this clause, the Rudy vehicle cannot be considered uninsured.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 318 (5) (a) states that a person who is not a resident of this State, who operates a vehicle which is not registered in this State on the public highways of this State, and who does so "with knowledge that proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle", shall incur the penalty of revocation of his or her "nonresident privileges" upon submission of appropriate evidence to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles (see also, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 318 [4] [a]; § 311 [4] [a], [c]; § 250 [1]; Servido v.