MATTER OF FROST v. CHUNG SIN BAK
[…] Frost's malpractice claims may overshadow his case. Capital also opposes the motion on the ground that it will further burden the litigation of the malpractice claims. The AMC Defendants oppose the motion to the extent that the consolidated action would be venued in New York County because they seek to change venue to Greene County, where the automobile accident occurred, or Albany County where the medical treatment was provided.

According to CPLR § 602, "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delays." Here, the two actions in question clearly involve common questions of law and fact as they both arise from the same accident and involve the same parties.