Matter of Eye Contact, Inc.
[…] The trustee appointed in the Chapter 7 case to which this case was converted on March 23, 1987, objects to the claim and any priority.

Apparently Ms. Stoudt arrived at the $1,746.60 figure by adding the $27.40 per day ($2,500.00 divided by 91.25 days or 1/4 of a year) she earned for the nine days from end of the first three-month bonus period (August 27) until the termination of the bonus system (September 6) to the unpaid $1,500.00 from the first quarter of her employment.

Section 507(a)(3) provides:

(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:

. . . .

(3) Third, allowed unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay —

(A) earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first; but only

(B) to the extent of $2,000 for each such individual.

(emphasis supplied). Since section 507(a)(3) limits wage priority claims to $2,000.00 and she has already received $1,000.00, Ms. Stoudt concludes that only $1,000.00 of the $1,746.60 still owed her is entitled to priority.