Matter of Evans v. Gallman
[…] Offermann, Fallon, Mahoney Cassano (Leo J. Fallon of counsel), for petitioner.

Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General (Michael F. Colligan and Ruth Kessler Toch of counsel), for respondents.


This is a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of the State Tax Commission which sustained motor fuel tax assessments imposed under article 12-A of the Tax Law.

As a distributor of motor fuel (Tax Law, § 282, subd 1), petitioner is subject to an excise tax upon motor fuel sold within the State (Tax Law, §§ 284, 284-a). Subdivision 5 of section 282 Tax of the Tax Law defines a sale of motor fuel to include "the transfer of fuel by a distributor * * * into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by him * * * to * * * other motor vehicles". Thus, a taxable sale of gasoline takes place when gasoline is placed in a retail storage tank, not when it is removed and sold at retail.