Matter of Estate of Garza
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court awarded a judgment of $200,000 on the wrongful death claim, $150,000 for general damages and $50,000 for punitive damages. The court also held that the claim was not barred by U.C.A., 1953, § 75-3-803(1)(b). Roman Garza appeals on behalf of Jennie L. Garza, putative daughter of Rolando and Ethel Joyce George.

At issue is whether the trial court erred in holding that the claim was timely presented to the estate. Appellant contends that U.C.A., 1953, § 75-3-803(1)(b) bars the claim. Subsection (1) of 803, which is controlling in this action, sets out limitations on the presentment of claims arising before the death of the decedent. It provides:

(1) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:

(a) Within three months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with section 75-3-801 barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the first publication for claims in this state are also barred in this state.

(b) Within three years after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published.

An action to recover damages for the death of one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another must be brought within two years. U.C.A., 1953, § 78-12-28(2).