Matter of Estate of Garza
[…] Section 78-12-36 provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action, other than for the recovery of real property, is at the time the cause of action accrued, either:

(1) Under the age of majority; or,
(2) Mentally incompetent . . .; or,
(3) Imprisoned . . .;
The time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.

Section 75-3-803(1)(a) acts to bar all claims not otherwise barred if they are not presented "[w]ithin 3 months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with 75-3-801."

U.C.A., 1953, § 75-3-801 provides:

Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall publish a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within three months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.

Appellant does not contend that the notice to creditors published by Roman Garza as personal representative of the estate failed to comply with section 75-3-801. Nor does he contend that the claim was not properly presented in the manner required by section 75-3-804. The claim was presented "within 3 months after the date of the first publication of notice," as required by 75-3-803 (1)(a). Appellant, however, would have us apply 75-3-803(1)(b) to bar the claim, since it was not presented "within 3 years after the decedent's death." Subsection (a) of 803(1) applies "where notice to creditors has been published."