Matter of Estate of Brown
[…] State ex rel. Dean et al. v. Tipton Circuit Ct. (1962), 242 Ind. 642, 181 N.E.2d 230. In this case, the Elkhart Superior Court had subject-matter jurisdiction over probate proceedings. IND. CODE § 33-5-13.1-1 (1991 Supp.) grants the Elkhart Superior Court the same subject-matter jurisdiction over probate proceedings as the Elkhart Circuit Court. IND. CODE § 33-4-4-3 (1991 Supp.). Therefore, since the trial court had jurisdiction of the class of cases to which this case belongs, the court properly had subject-matter jurisdiction of this case.

As for venue, IND. CODE § 29-1-7-1 (1988 Ed.) provides in relevant part:

"(a) The venue for the probate of a will and for the administration of an estate shall be:

(1) In the county in this state where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death.

* * * * * *

(c) If it appears to the court at any time before the decree of final distribution in any proceedings that the proceeding was commenced in the wrong county or that it would be for the best interests of the estate, the court, in its discretion, may order the proceeding with all papers, files and a certified copy of all orders therein transferred to another court having probate jurisdiction, which other court shall thereupon proceed to complete the administration proceedings as if originally commenced therein."

Although subsection (a) makes it appear that venue is mandatory, subsection (c) implies that venue is waivable since a trial court has the discretion to transfer a case before final distribution. In this case, there is no evidence that appellant made any objection to venue prior to appeal.