Matter of Entertainment Partners v. Davis
[…] The IAS Court properly imposed as a sanction an award of $10,000 in costs and attorneys' fees as against the plaintiff to each of the individual defendants pursuant to CPLR 8303-a (a). The statute mandates an award in any tort action "commenced or continued by a plaintiff * * * that is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court." Here, the underlying retaliatory and harassing SLAPP action, intended to stifle legitimate activity by community groups and time-barred by the one-year statute of limitations applicable to defamation actions, was, as the IAS Court found, brought in bad faith and was without any reasonable basis