Matter of End v. Rossi
[…] Note: By amendment effective January 1, 1973 subdivision (a) of section 13 of article XIII of the Constitution provides that a county district attorney "shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct". Since the Legislature has made no direction under such amendment, except with respect to the Counties of Ulster and Nassau (County Law, § 400, subds. 1-a and 1-b), the provisions of section 400 County of the County Law fixing the terms of office of district attorneys at 3 years still apply in