Matter of End v. Rossi
[…] Note: This interpretation is supported in the discussion of the subject by the Temporary State Commission on the Constitutional Convention, booklet 14, published in 1967, pp. 199 and 203.

It should be observed that by an amendment to subdivision (a) of section 13 of article XIII of the Constitution effective January 1, 1973 it is provided that: "In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct." The office of district attorney, therefore, has been removed from that portion of subdivision (a) of section 13 which contained the exception clause herein interpreted. In view thereof much of the argument in this case with respect to the office of district attorney is not in point.