Matter of End v. Rossi
[…] Oneida County's Charter was adopted pursuant to approval by the voters of that county in November, 1961 under the "Home Rule" authority then contained in subdivision (a) of section 2 of article IX of the State Constitution. It provided for four-year terms for the offices of sheriff, county clerk and district attorney in Oneida County, to commence on January 1, 1964 following the general elections of 1963. At that time section 5 of article IX of the Constitution (now subdivision [a] of section 13 of article XIII) provided: "Except in counties in the city of New York and except as authorized in section two of this article, sheriffs, clerks of counties, [and] district attorneys * * * shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every three years" (emphasis added).