Matter of End v. Rossi
[…] It provided for four-year terms for the offices of sheriff, county clerk and district attorney in Oneida County, to commence on January 1, 1964 following the general elections of 1963. At that time section 5 of article IX of the Constitution (now subdivision [a] of section 13 of article XIII) provided: "Except in counties in the city of New York and except as authorized in section two of this article, sheriffs, clerks of counties, [and] district attorneys * * * shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every three years" (emphasis added). Section 400 County of the County Law also provided that "there shall be elected a sheriff, county clerk, [and] district attorney * * *. The term of office of each such officer shall continue to be three years from and including the first day of January next succeeding his election".

Special Term concluded that the above requirements of the Constitution and section 400 County of the County Law, by reason of subdivision (b) of section 2 County of the County Law, are not applicable in Oneida County because of the adoption of the Oneida County Charter.