Matter of Elizabeth G
[…] Similarly, although Patrick was initially reluctant to disclose the abuse, once he did, his description of the abuse never changed. We disagree with the court that the testimony of either child was exaggerated. The children were able to describe the incidents of abuse in detail, including where and how it occurred. From our review of the record, we find the out-of-court statements of both Megan and Patrick to be credible.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi), out-of-court statements made by a child relating to allegations of abuse are admissible in evidence if corroborated by "[a]ny other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements". Testimony from a validation expert may serve as sufficient corroboration of a child's out-of-court statements ( see, Matter of Jaclyn P., 86 N.Y.2d 875, 878; Matter of Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d 112, 121).