Matter of Dhawan v. Office of Suffolk County
[…] Reavy, 178 Misc. 732). Consequently, the dispositive issue on this appeal is whether the petitioner met his burden of proof. "A list numerically adequate at the outset [as here] would be `exhausted' only if, because of appointments from the list to other positions, or because candidates on the list were unwilling to accept the position, or for any other reason, the appointment did not under section 61 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law have to be made from the list" (Matter of Becker v. New York State Civ. Serv. Commn., supra, at 256).

Civil Service Law § 61 (1) provides that "[a]ppointment * * * from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment" (emphasis supplied).

Since three vacancies existed, the one-out-of-three rule required the appointments be made from a list of at least five eligible candidates willing to accept appointment (see, e.g., Matter of Schmitt v.