Matter of Dhawan v. Office of Suffolk County
[…] As the Court of Appeals has stated in Matter of Haynes v County of Chautauqua ( 55 N.Y.2d 814, supra) and Matter of Becker v. New York State Civ. Serv. Commn. ( 61 N.Y.2d 252, supra), a provisional status will ripen into a permanent status only if the conditions of both Civil Service Law § 65 (3) and (4) have been met. Inasmuch as the petitioner's provisional appointment was continued for more than two months after the establishment of an eligible list, Civil Service Law § 65 (3) has been satisfied. However, Civil Service Law § 65 (4) provides that: "Successive provisional appointments shall not be made to the same position after the expiration of the authorized period of the original provisional appointment to such position; provided, however, that where an examination for a position or group of positions fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such list is exhausted immediately following its establishment, a new provisional appointment may be made to any such position remaining unfilled by permanent appointment, and such new provisional appointment may, in the discretion of the appointing authority, be given to a current or former provisional appointee in such position, except that a current or former provisional employee who becomes eligible for permanent appointment to any such position shall, if he is then to be continued in or appointed to any such position be afforded permanent appointment to such position" (emphasis supplied).