Matter of Dhawan v. Office of Suffolk County
[…] The date the petitioner's provisional appointment terminated (Mar. 15, 1985) was more than two months after the establishment of the eligible list for his position. The petitioner's continuation as a provisional appointee for a longer period was a clear violation of the statute, but that violation, in itself, does not confer any right to permanent status. Provisional employment ripens into a permanent appointment only if the conditions specified in Civil Service Law § 65 (4) are met, to wit: "an examination for a position * * * fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such a list is exhausted immediately following its establishment" (Matter of Becker v. New York State Civ. Serv. Commn., 61 N.Y.2d 252, 256). The petitioner has the burden of showing that the eligible list was inadequate or immediately exhausted (see, Matter of Becker v New York State Civ. Serv. Commn., supra; see also, Matter of Sherman v.