Matter of Detrece H
[…] The Family Court Act § 310.2, provides, "[a]fter a petition has been filed, the respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing." While this is a general speedy trial provision, similar to that applicable in prosecutions against adults (see CPL 30.20; Matter of Frank C., 70 N.Y.2d 408, 411), the time limitations regarding fact-finding hearings are, under the Family Court Act, particular and specifically enumerated. (Matter of Frank C., supra, 70 N.Y.2d, at 414.) The relevant portions of the governing statute, Family Court Act § 340.1, require:

"2. If the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision three.

"3. The court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing:

"(a) on its own motion or on motion of the presentment agency for good cause shown for not more than three days if the respondent is in detention and not more than thirty days if the respondent is not in detention * * *