MATTER OF DEMPSEY v. EKPE
[…] Quinones, of a first class B violent felony offense.

Dreher goes one step beyond Quinones. Mr. Dreher was sentenced as a second felony offender to a determinate term of seven years. According to the Dreher court" [t]he [sentencing] court did not impose any period of postrelease supervision." 46 AD3d 1261. This Court presumes that the commitment order in Dreher likewise included no reference to any period of post-release supervision. After DOCS calculated Mr. Dreher's sentence as including a five-year period of post-release supervision, he commenced a CPLR Article 78 proceeding seeking to preclude DOCS from imposing any period of post-release supervision. While acknowledging the language of Penal Law § 70.45(1) that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision," the Dreher court found that ". . . sentencing remains the province of the courts. The Legislature did not authorize DOCS to impose any period of postrelease supervision."