MATTER OF DEMPSEY v. EKPE
[…] Earley, 127 S. Ct. 3014, the petitioner argues that DOCS illegally imposed the five-year period of post-release supervision.

Although it is alleged in paragraph 13 of the petition that"[a]t the time of sentencing . . . the Court did not specify that, Petitioner had . . . POST RELEASE SUPERVISION," the petitioner did not annex thereto a copy of his sentencing minutes. The respondent, however, does not contest petitioner's assertion notwithstanding the fact that DOCS has presumably been provided with a certified copy of the sentencing minutes pursuant to CPL § 380.70.

Section 70.45 was added to the Penal Law by L 1998, ch 1, § 15. The legislation provided, and still provides, that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." Penal Law § 70.45(1). The originally enacted version of Penal Law § 70.45(2), which is the version germane to this proceeding, provided that "[t]he period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence shall be five years, except that such period shall be three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction for a class D or class E violent felony offense; provided, however, that when a determinate sentence is imposed pursuant to section 70.02 of this article, the court, at the time of sentence, may specify a shorter period of post-release supervision of not less than two and one-half years upon a conviction for a class B or class C violent felony offense and a shorter period of post-release supervision of not less than one and one-half years upon a conviction of a class D or a class E violent felony offense."