Matter of Dement v. Kelly
[…] However, a difference of opinion among doctors fails to establish that the Medical Board's determination was arbitrary and/or capricious. See In re Cammarota v Teachers' Retirement Sys., 205 AD2d 412, 412 (1st Dept 1994) ["We agree with the IAS Court that the record contains ample credible evidence supporting the Medical Board's finding. . . ., and that the conflicting medical evidence addressed by petitioner provides no occasion for judicial interference."]

As petitioner correctly points out, Administrative Code § 13-252 establishes that if an NYPD "member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service, as a natural and proximate result of such city-service," he is to be retired on an ADR pension. The World Trade Center Disability Law (NYC Admin.