De Mayo v. Rensselaer Polytech Institute
[…] It is illogical to suppose that the Special Fund succeeds only to the carrier's duty to pay an award and not to the statutory requirements that relate to the timing of such payment. We conclude, therefore, that the Special Fund has a responsibility to pay claimants promptly and that it should be fully subject to the 20% penalty contained in section 25 (3) (former [c]) whenever it fails to make a payment within 10 days (compare, Matter of Scheib v Herman Mgt., 91 A.D.2d 794, lv denied 59 N.Y.2d 606).

In reaching this conclusion, we find the language of section 25-a (2) instructive. This section states in relevant part that "[t]he provisions of this chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for the payment of compensation and to such fund through its representative as hereinafter provided." This subdivision ensures that a claimant has the same set of procedural rights when the Special Fund is responsible for payment of an award as when an insurance carrier is responsible.