Matter of Dawson v. Knox
[…] Nothing was done by the petitioner in connection with the salary until February 16, 1929, when he wrote defendant demanding his salary for the entire year 1928 and the month of January, 1929.

The trial court has determined that the position of county attorney is a public office, and that the petitioner was and is a public officer within the purview and intent of section 5 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law which, in so far as it applies, provides: "Holding over after expiration of term. Every officer * * * having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified," and that petitioner's right to receive a salary followed as of course. ( Emmitt v. Mayor, etc., of New York, 128 N.Y. 117.) The line between a public office and public employment has not been too clearly marked by judicial expression, probably because the distinction is not too clear.