Matter of Curry v. Hosley
[…] Such sweeping delegation might even constitute a violation by the District Attorney's assistant of the ethical guidelines that govern the professional conduct of attorneys. Specifically, County Law § 702 (2) provides that "[t]he assistant [District Attorney] shall perform such duties pertaining to the office as may be directed by the district attorney." The Code of Professional Responsibility, however, prohibits lawyers from helping nonlawyers in the practice of law (Code of Professional Responsibility DR 3-101 [22 N.Y.CRR 1200.16]), from forming "partnerships" with nonlawyers (Code of Professional Responsibility DR 3-103 [22 N.Y.CRR 1200.18]),