Matter of Curry v. Hosley
[…] Notwithstanding this uncommon state of affairs in Hamilton County, it cannot be disputed that "the District Attorney is a constitutional officer chosen by the electors of a county" (Matter of Schumer v Holtzman, 60 N.Y.2d 46, 50). The Constitution speaks of elections not for the office of "county prosecutor" or "government solicitor," but instead for the office of "district attorney" (NY Const, art XIII, § 13 [a] [emphasis added]). The Constitution further states that "[a]ny district attorney who shall fail * * * to prosecute a person charged with the violation * * * of any provision of this article which may come to his knowledge, shall be removed from office" (NY Const, art XIII, § 13 [b] [emphasis added]).