Matter of Curry v. Hosley
[…] Indeed, by virtue of this discretion, a District Attorney may have "more control over individuals' liberty and reputation * * * than * * * any other public official" (id.).

County Law § 700 (1) ("District attorney; powers and duties"), for example, states that "[i]t shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected" (see also, County Law § 927 ["General duties of district attorneys"]).