Matter of Crosby v. Van Valkenburgh
[…] On June 11, 1942, two members of the board, a justice of the peace and a councilman, executed a certificate appointing the petitioner Crosby as supervisor to fill up the vacancy caused by the failure to elect a successor to Van Valkenburgh. Crosby qualified by taking and filing the oath of office and his bond. He maintains this proceeding to direct Van Valkenburgh to surrender the books, records and property pertaining to the office of supervisor. The facts are not in dispute.

The statute (Town Law, § 64, subd. 5) provides that when a vacancy exists in any town office "the town board, or a majority of the members thereof, may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy." This grant of power is not satisfied by the certificate of two of the members of the board, but the vacancy can be filled only by a majority of all the members constituting the board, i.e., by the concurrence of not less than three members.