Matter of City Bank Farmers Tr. Co. v. Graves
[…] The questions presented are, first, whether the instant trust is an entity which the Legislature intended to tax under article 9-A of the Tax Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 60), and, second, if so, whether the statute violates the due process or equal protection clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions.

Sections 208 and 209 of the Tax Law provide:

"§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article:

"1. The term `corporation' includes a joint-stock company or association and any business conducted by a trustee or trustees wherein interest or ownership is evidenced by certificate or other written instrument; * * *.

"§ 209. Franchise tax on corporations based on net income.