Matter of Chirico v. Vesid
[…] Petitioner further contends that, consistent with the remedial purpose of the Federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ( 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.), he is entitled to the assistance sought even if it is not necessary to achieve a higher vocational goal. In that regard, we note Congress' declaration that "all programs, projects, and activities receiving assistance under [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the principles of * * * respect for individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of individuals with disabilities" ( 29 U.S.C. § 701 [c]), and the record shows that petitioner's achievement in his present position has come as the result of tremendous personal sacrifice.