Matter of Chief Charley's, Inc.
[…] As such, the Tax Collector contends the act of confirming the warrants does not violate the automatic stay pursuant to Sections 362(b)(3) and 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. This Court does not agree. These Code Sections except certain acts of perfection in interests in property from the automatic stay provisions. Without getting to the issue of what acts of perfection are excepted from the automatic stay, the Court finds the tax lien against the Debtor was perfected prepetition and prior to the Tax Collector seeking tax warrants by virtue of Fla.Stat. § 197.122. It reads as follows:

All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment . . .

According to the statute, the county's tax lien was perfected without the obtaining of the warrants. Other courts have interpreted similar state statutes in the same manner. See, Equibank, N.A. v. Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp., 884 F.2d 80 (3rd Cir. 1989).