Matter of Carlson v. Podeyn
[…] Once discretion has been exercised and the final order issued, however, the existence of the alternate remedy is of no moment. The Judicial Council Report on the bill which became article 78 confirms this view, for it noted (Third Annual Report of N.Y. Judicial Council, 1937, p. 65) that prior to 1937 it had been required that respondent file a return with the court showing compliance with its order and that this would no longer be necessary in view of the insertion in present section 1303 of the contempt provision quoted above.

If the problem is considered apart from the wording of article 78, simply as one of civil contempt under section 753 Jud. of the Judiciary Law, the answer is no different. The Judiciary Law by the provision of section 773 that "The payment and acceptance of such a fine constitute a bar to an action by the aggrieved party, to recover damages for the loss or injury" specifically recognizes that a fine for civil contempt may be imposed, despite the fact that an alternate remedy exists. The case law is in accord. (See 21 Carmody-Wait, New York Practice, p. 257, § 107.)

The board further argues that petitioner has shown no prejudice.