Matter of Buckson v. Harris
[…] We hold that the County Judge had the authority to suspend petitioner's privilege to operate a motor vehicle.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 (1) includes "any county judge" among the list of those authorized to suspend a driver's license, and the final sentence of section 510 (3) (i) provides, "A license * * * may, however, be temporarily suspended without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing." Lower courts have construed this latter provision as authorizing temporary discretionary suspensions pending the prosecution of alcohol-related driving offenses (e.g., Matter of Ryan v Smith, 139 Misc.2d 151, 152; Matter of De Vito v Aylward, 77 Misc.2d 524, 526-527).