Matter of Brunacini v. Loomis
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Brunacini v. Loomis

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Feb 16, 1961
12 A.D.2d 298 (N.Y. App. Div. 1961)

Opinion

February 16, 1961.

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Chautauqua County, JOSEPH A. NEVINS, J.

Tuby L. Scarpino for appellants.

Joseph Gerace for respondent.

Present — WILLIAMS, P.J., BASTOW, GOLDMAN, McCLUSKY and HENRY, JJ.


In 1948 the Town of North Harmony, acting pursuant to article 9 of the Town Law, adopted an ordinance requiring those engaged in the junk business to be licensed. Section 137 Town of the Town Law sets forth procedures for the issuance of such licenses and certain standards for the guidance of the licensing official. Among such standards, it is provided therein that the Town Clerk "may also refuse a license to any person who in his judgment shall be an undesirable person or incapable of properly conducting the trade or business desired." This provision was declared unconstitutional by Special Term in a proceeding to compel issuance of a license upon the ground that the phrase "undesirable person" is too "vague, uncertain, ambiguous and illusory to furnish any proper standard."

We do not agree with this conclusion.