Matter of Braunstein v. Frawley
[…] However, in United States v Kingsley ( 518 F.2d 665), it was held that a statute prohibiting the possession of "any firearm" by a felon was ambiguous and the defendant could not be prosecuted for each firearm possessed as separate offenses, thus resolving the ambiguity in favor of defendant. Subdivision 4 of section 235.00 Penal of the Penal Law defines "promote" as "to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same." Similarly subdivision 1 of section 235.05 Penal of the Penal Law prohibits the promotion or possession with intent to promote "any obscene material", and is thus ambiguous as to whether there is one or more offenses committed where more than one item is simultaneously promoted or possessed with