Matter of Braunstein v. Frawley
[…] The offense consists of the promotion or possession with intent to promote, not the promotion or possession of each item. The promotion or possession of more than one item at the same time and on the same date constitutes one crime, and cannot be split into as many crimes as there are items (People v Sloan, 175 Misc. 618). CPL 40.20 (subd 2) also provides: "A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: (a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or (b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil". Petitioner's contention that his conviction under the one information bars his prosecution under the six informations involving the films, is without merit.