Matter of Berry v. Beltran
[…] The respondent had an extramarital affair with the appellant, which resulted in the birth of a son. At the time of the hearing in this support proceeding, the respondent was making support payments of $256 per week to his wife pursuant to a separation agreement.

In calculating income to determine the amount of the basic child support obligation (see, Family Ct Act § 413[b][1]), a court shall deduct from the gross income of a party "maintenance actually paid to spouse not a party to the instant action pursuant to a court order or validly executed written agreement" (Family Ct Act § 413[b][5][vii][B]). A court shall also deduct "child support actually paid pursuant to court order or written agreement on behalf of any child for whom the parent has a legal duty of support and who is not subject to the instant action" (Family Ct Act § 413[b][5][vii][D]).