Matter of Belardo v. City of Schenectady
[…] But nevertheless, petitioner clearly argues the City's failure to comply with Schenectady City Code § 234-4 (A) and (B) requires that the Court deem that a public auction should have and did occur.

The City respondents and the Roth respondents counter that compliance with Schenectady City Code § 234-4 (A) and (B) was not required because the City had absolute discretion to withhold the properties from sale and dispose of them as it deemed fit pursuant to Real Property Tax Law

§ 1166, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Whenever any tax district shall become vested with the title to real property by virtue of a foreclosure proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of this article, such tax district is hereby authorized to sell and convey the real property so acquired, either with or without advertising for bids, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law (Emphasis supplied).

(2) No such sale shall be effective unless and until such sale shall have been approved andconfirmed by a majority vote of the governing body of the tax district, except that no suchapproval shall be required when the property is sold at a public auction to he highest bidder.