Matter of Belardo v. City of Schenectady
[…] Co., 5 AD3d 776; Matter of Staten Island Realtors v Smith, 298 AD2d 592). In any event, to the extent that the procedural restrictions of Schenectady City Code § 234-4 (A) and (B) are inconsistent with the general powers of sale granted by Real Property Tax Law § 1166, they are preempted and invalid pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii). The language of Real Property Tax Law § 1166 authorizing the City to sell tax foreclosed real property "either with or without advertising for bids, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law" clearly expresses the State Legislature's intent to occupy this entire field and preclude any local regulation ( see generally, Zorn v Howe, 276 AD2d 51; Town of Hoosick v Eastern Renss. County Solid Waste Mngmt. Auth., 182 AD2d 293).