Matter of Beagle
[…] That endorsement provided: "This endorsement applies only to accidents which occur within the State of New York."

The Special Term Justice upheld the respondent's contention that the air base was a Federal enclave and, for the purposes of construction of the policy and the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation Law, was not a part of the State of New York.

On the 27th day of July, 1950, then Governor Thomas E. Dewey, in accordance with State law, ceded the tract in question to the United States of America, subject to the terms and conditions of sections 52 State L. and 53 State L. of the State Law. These sections were contained in the document of cession. Section 53 provides: "The said jurisdiction so ceded shall be upon the express condition that the state of New York shall retain a concurrent jurisdiction with the United States on and over the property and premises so conveyed, so far as that all civil and criminal process, which may issue under the laws or authority of the state of New York, may be executed thereon in the same way and manner as if such jurisdiction had not been ceded, except so far as such process may affect the real or personal property of the United States."

Not only was section 53 contained in the document, but by separate recitals its substance was incorporated therein.