Matter of Barrios-Paoli
[…] When the process server returned on the two following days, no one answered the bell.

Petitioner now seeks to have the Court fashion an alternate method of service pursuant to MHL Section 81.07(d)(2)(i). Specifically, petitioner requests that the Court allow the mailing of the supplemental order to show cause and supporting papers to the AIP at his residence. Petitioner explains that since access to the building has already been refused, affixing the legal papers to the apartment door will be unsuccessful.

The manner of service of the petition and order to show cause on an AIP in an Article 81 proceeding and the procedures that must be complied with are outlined in MHL Sec. 81.07. MHL Sec. 81.07(d)(2)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that "the order to show cause and a copy of the petition shall be personally delivered to the person alleged to be incapacitated not less than fourteen days prior to the return date of the order to show cause. However, the Court may direct that the order to show cause and a copy of the petition be served on the person alleged to be incapacitated in a manner other than personal delivery when the petitioner demonstrates [662 N.Y.S.2d 390] to the Court's satisfaction that the person alleged to be incapacitated has refused to accept service." Personal delivery of notice to the AIP is one of the important goals of the statute, and the exception to personal delivery is a limited one (Matter of Hammons, 168 Misc.2d 874, 877, 645 N.Y.S.2d 392).

A "refusal to accept service" is not defined in the Mental Hygiene Law.