Matter of Baker v. Regan
[…] cannot be applied retroactively (see, Public Employees Fedn. v Cuomo, 62 N.Y.2d 450; Birnbaum v New York State Teachers Retirement Sys., 5 N.Y.2d 1) and that if the relevant statutes in effect at the time that the appellants retired (all of the appellants retired prior to the effective date of the 1984 amendment to Civil Service Law § 150) authorized an incumbent to win reelection, retire, and upon assumption of his new term of office receive both salary payments and retirement benefits, then the subsequent suspension of the retirement benefits would violate N Y Constitution, article V, § 7.

N Y Constitution, article V, § 7 states: "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."