Matter of Baby Girl W
[…] Both parties agreed to dispense with a separate dispositional hearing and Family Court relied on the evidence presented at the fact-finding hearing to arrive at its disposition.

Respondent contends that because Family Court determined that the child would not be at risk of maltreatment if left in respondent's unsupervised care, it effectively concluded that its aid was no longer required and, therefore, the petition should have been dismissed pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051 (c). Family Court Act § 1051 (c) provides that a court shall dismiss a petition if (1) "facts sufficient to sustain the petition * * * are not established", or (2) "in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it". As the language of the statute makes clear, dismissal upon the second ground, upon which respondent is relying, is limited to cases of alleged neglect, while dismissal under the first ground is authorized in any Family Court Act article 10 proceeding.