MATTER OF AVON BAR GRILL v. O'CONNELL
[…] The restaurant liquor license of petitioner has been suspended for a period of five days upon a determination by the State Liquor Authority, after a hearing, that petitioner violated subdivision 6 of section 106 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law "in that it suffered or permitted gambling on the licensed premises resulting in the arrest" of two persons on August 10, 1949. Petitioner contends that there was a failure of competent proof to support the finding. The statute (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 106, subd. 6) provides in part that "No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, * * *."

To sustain a finding that petitioner had violated this statute, it was incumbent upon the Authority to establish by substantial evidence that gambling existed on the licensed premises and that the licensee suffered or permitted such gambling to take place.