Matter of Audell Petroleum Corp. v. N.Y. St. Tax Comm
[…] Roy F. Hutton for Ortep Fuel Oil Corporation, appellant.

Nicholas J. Damadeo for Skaggs-Walsh, Inc., appellant.

Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Wayne L. Benjamin, O. Peter Sherwood and Peter H. Schiff of counsel), for respondent.


MEMORANDUM.

In each proceeding, the judgment of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, the petition granted, the determination of the State Tax Commission annulled, and the matter remitted to Supreme Court, Albany County, with directions to remand to the State Tax Commission for further proceedings in accordance with this memorandum.

Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) provides that there shall be a tax imposed upon:

"(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:

"(1) The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons".