Matter of Assiciated Air Services, Inc.
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 679.104 on excluded transactions, this chapter applies:

(a) To any transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper, or account; . . .

(2) The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.

However, § 679.104 provides:

This chapter does not apply:

. . . .

(10) Except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures in § 679.313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder. . . .