Ascione v. City of New York
[…] Good business practice requires no less than the authority to make the appointee an attendant upon the Judge.

In addition, even the respondents' brief establishes that the legislative history supports the appointment of personal attendants to individual Justices. "While the legislature recognized that section 166 allowed a justice to appoint one of his attendants as his confidential attendant, see Judiciary Law, sec. 107, there is no mandate in the Judiciary Law that the position of confidential attendant must exist."

Section 107 Jud. of the Judiciary Law provides: "The justices of the appellate division of the supreme court in the first department shall make such rules as they may deem necessary * * * and prescribe the duties of criers, interpreters, stenographers, librarians, clerks, assistant and attendants * * * except the confidential attendants of the justices of the supreme court whose * * * duties [shall be] prescribed by the justice who appointed such confidential attendant." (Emphasis added.)

But, in addition to section 107, section 157 gives specific power of appointment to such position to the individual Justice.

The practice of the court over many decades also sheds light on the meaning of "attendants upon the court."