Matter of A.R. Gundry, Inc. v. State Tax Comm
[…] Matter of A.R. Gundry, Inc. v. State Tax Comm

Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Feb 7, 1978
374 N.E.2d 359 (N.Y. 1978)

Opinion

Argued January 4, 1978

Decided February 7, 1978

Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department.

Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General (Nigel G. Wright and Ruth Kessler Toch of counsel), for appellant.

Robert E. Brown for respondent.


MEMORANDUM.

The judgment of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the determination of the State Tax Commission reinstated.

Section 503 of the Tax Law imposes "a highway use tax for the privilege of operating any vehicular unit upon the public highways of this state. * * * The tax for each such vehicular unit shall be computed by multiplying the number of miles operated on the public highways in this state by the appropriate weight group tax rate". Regulations of long standing promulgated by the commission provide in pertinent part (20 N.Y.CRR 481.12): "481.12 Determination of mileage. Mileage within this State shall be computed on the basis of the actual mileage traveled by each motor vehicle.