Aloe v. Dassler
[…] VIII, § 5), that invalidity of the provision with respect to approval by the board shall not affect the stated authorization. Addressing myself now to the provision which purports to condition the use upon approval by the board, I think it is an attempt unlawfully to delegate legislative power without proper accompanying rules or standards for guidance. The power of the city to enact the ordinance stems from subdivision 25 of section 20 Gen. City of the General City Law, which states that such "regulations shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and the direction of building development, in accord with a well-considered plan." It is manifest that this is a broad statement of policy pronounced by the State Legislature, directed to municipal legislative bodies. Not being directed to administrative agencies, no expression for guidance of such agencies was requisite. (See Green Point Sav. Bank v.