Matter of Allstate Insurance Co. v. Stewart
[…] This was "subject to approval of forms to be used in connection with said proposals and to be submitted prior to the proposed effective date of the Plan." The effective date of the Plan was December 22, 1969. This article 78 proceeding was commenced April 20, 1970 to set aside the determination, and the only question before us is the effective date of the four months' Statute of Limitations. (CPLR 217; Matter of Menechino v. Division of Parole, 26 N.Y.2d 837.) The applicable CPLR provision (217) requires that the proceeding "be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner". The petitioners were involved and knew that the decision of the Superintendent of Insurance affected them. The approval of forms was merely incidental.