Matter of Albrecht v. Orange Cty Com. College
[…] The board's decision is ambiguous in that it is not possible to tell whether the board found that the sabbatical journey was not in the course of employment or that the contraction of polio was not an accidental injury. However, it is not necessary to remit the matter for clarification since under no possible interpretation of the record could the board find that Professor Albrecht's death was the result of an accident. The requirement that an injury be the result of an accident in order to be compensable comes from subdivision 7 of section 2 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which defines "Injury" as only "accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom." As to infectious diseases contracted in the course of employment, the accident requirement has been interpreted to mean that "the inception of the disease must be assignable to a determinate or single act, identified in space or time [citation omitted]."