Matter of Adventist Home v. Bd. of Assessors
[…] Here, that period began to run on July 1, 1990, the date of the filing of the final assessment roll (see, supra; Global Frozen Food v County of Nassau, 153 A.D.2d 669; LaFayette Cent. School Dist. v Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 101 A.D.2d 1015). Therefore, because suit was not commenced until May 10, 1991, it was untimely (see, Press v County of Monroe, 50 N.Y.2d 695).

Nor can we accept petitioner's assertion that the Statute of Limitations was tolled because it never received a notice of determination on the grievance of its assessment as required by Real Property Tax Law § 525 (4). Although that statute requires such a notice to be mailed, it also specifically provides that the "[f]ailure to mail any such notice or failure * * * to receive the same shall not affect the validity of the assessment". Furthermore, the final assessment roll, a matter of public record, was filed after the grievance.