Matter of Adoption of C.T.E
[…] Apparently, Father's mother and sister had interaction with the children in question. See, Claymore v. Serr, 405 N.W.2d 650 (S.D. 1987). It is to be noted that father never had an opportunity to testify and present evidence contradicting the mother's assertions on economic support; nor for that matter, to bring out his assertions of threats by Mother and denial of visitation. This Court has held that a temporary, involuntary inability to assume the parental role is not abandonment. Matter of Adoption of Sichmiller, 378 N.W.2d 872, 874 (S.D. 1985). SDCL 15-11-6, set forth in footnote 1 of the majority opinion must be read, in harmony, with SDCL 15-11-4 which provides:

When an action or proceeding is called for trial or hearing, or at any time previous thereto, the court or judge may, upon good cause shown, direct the trial or hearing to be postponed to another day of the same or next term, or to such time as shall be just in view of all the circumstances.

Father has not been heard on the merits. Reminds me of:

A STORY

Years ago, when "justice" was not so refined, an old "J.P." (Justice of the Peace) heard a case in Pumpkin Center.