Matter of Adoption of C.T.E
[…] Evens did not personally appear for the hearing, nor did he offer evidence in his behalf by way of affidavit, deposition, or otherwise relating to the reasons for his absence from the hearing or addressing the merits of the Petition for Adoption. Based upon the evidence solicited through the testimony of Heather, the trial court found clear and convincing evidence the children had been abandoned by Evens. The court then received Keith's testimony, and found the step-parent adoption was in the best interest of the two minor children.

SDCL 15-11-6 (1991 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

All applications for continuance must be made, by motion, not less than ten calendar days prior to the day set for commencement of the trial, unless the cause for continuance shall have arisen or come to the knowledge of the party subsequent to that time, in which case the motion shall be made as soon as practicable. All such motions shall be in writing and accompanied by affidavits in support of the motion, which affidavits shall set forth with particularity the grounds and cause for such motion as well as the efforts of the party or the party's attorney to avoid such delay. (Emphasis added).

Evens argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for continuance. Evens emphasizes he was served three weeks prior to the hearing, that he resided in another state, was newly employed at the time of the hearing in a third state, and was unable to obtain legal counsel in Vermillion, despite diligent efforts to do so, until the day before the hearing.

"The circuit court has the power to grant continuances upon a showing of good cause." Olesen v.