Matter of 91st St. Crane Collapse Litig.
[…] Corp., 35 NY2d at 118). 5. Law Enforcement Privilege

The murkiness of the public interest privilege is exceeded only by that of the "law enforcement privilege" ( see Siegel, NY Prac § 346, at 556 [4th ed]). While FOIL "mandates all agencies to make records available to the public" ( Matter of Empire Realty Corp. v New York State Div. of Lottery, 230 AD2d 270, 272), Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (e) exempts such records if they "are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would" do one of four things — either "interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings; ii. deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication; iii. identify a confidential source or disclose confidential information relating to a criminal investigation; or iv. reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except routine techniques and procedures." As discussed supra, however, an exemption under FOIL is distinct from a privilege.