Matter of 71 Fifth Ave. Co. v. Department of Finance
[…] Under section 11-2702 (a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, the City imposes an annual vault charge "for the privilege of occupying, using or maintaining a vault in the streets of the city, to be paid by the owner of the premises immediately adjoining the vault." The Code defines "using, occupying or maintaining" as the "right or authority to install, store or maintain property of any kind in a vault, or otherwise to use, occupy or maintain such vault for any purpose whatsoever" (Administrative Code § 11-2701 [4]). This "right or authority [is] deemed to exist wherever a vault has not been filled in or closed by the licensee or abutting property owner" (id.). The principal issue in this case is whether a charge can be assessed against the whole area of an open vault, regardless of whether the area was used by the owner of the adjoining property.