Matter of 71 Fifth Ave. Co. v. Department of Finance
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of 71 Fifth Ave. Co. v. Department of Finance

Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Jan 12, 1989
534 N.E.2d 43 (N.Y. 1989)

Opinion

Decided January 12, 1989

Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the First Judicial Department.

Peter L. Zimroth, Corporation Counsel (Frances J. Henn and Glenn Newman of counsel), for appellants.

Philip Smith for respondent.


MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the determination of the Department of Finance reinstated.

Under section 11-2702 (a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, the City imposes an annual vault charge "for the privilege of occupying, using or maintaining a vault in the streets of the city, to be paid by the owner of the premises immediately adjoining the vault." The Code defines "using, occupying or maintaining" as the "right or authority to install, store or maintain property of any kind in a vault, or otherwise to use, occupy or maintain such vault for any purpose whatsoever" (Administrative Code § 11-2701 [4]).