Matson v. GEICO Cas. Co.
[…] At this time, the Court is not making any determination under Federal Rule of Evidence 702 as to the admissibility of the expert testimony.

Geico also questions the applicability of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act ("UCSPA") cited by Ms. Matson. The statute cited by Ms. Matson specifically states that it applies to statutory bad faith cases, providing that conduct prohibited under the UCSPA may be considered by the trier of fact if the delay or denial was caused or contributed to by that conduct. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1113(4) ("In determining whether an insurer's delay or denial was reasonable, the jury may be instructed that willful conduct of the kind set forth in section 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) to (1)(h)(XIV) is prohibited and may be considered if the delay or denial and the claimed injury, damage, or loss was caused by or contributed to by such prohibited conduct."). The UCSPA identifies 14 types of prohibited conduct, and the Court finds at least one provision that may apply to Geico's conduct here.